General Data Protection Regulation – Privacy Notice

Under UK data protection law, we are required to write to inform you that Earth Capital UK Limited (EC UK) collects and holds personal data about you in relation to you receiving information about the company, its affiliates and any of their products. This information may be collected from you directly or from other independent sources.

The types of information we collect on the Sites includes: a. business and personal contact information (such as name, postal and email addresses, and telephone number); and b. other information you submit to us (such as information provided by registering for email alerts or filling in forms). EC UK will hold and process this information solely for the purposes of providing information to you about the company, its affiliates and the products and services that it offers. Should you decide to invest in such a product, EC UK will process your data to effect this and you will receive appropriate information from the relevant contracting entity.

You may request to see the information we hold about you at any time. We may process this information and pass it to other parties in particular to EC UK Advisors, insurers or our Affiliates, in order to consider your interest in our products and services and any legal or regulatory requirements related to this. In connection with such processing, personal data may be transferred outside the EEA. Should this occur, appropriate safeguards for such transfers pursuant to either Article 45 or Article 46 of the GDPR will be implemented. You have the right to request from us, access to and rectification or erasure of personal data, or a restriction of processing, or to object to processing of data concerning you. For this, please contact us by email at info@earthcapital.uk.

Information We Obtain By Automated Means

When you visit our Sites or open our emails, we may collect certain information by automated means (such as by cookies, web server logs, web beacons and JavaScript). The information we collect in this manner includes your IP address, network location, browser characteristics, device characteristics, operating system, referring URLs, information on actions taken on our Sites, and dates and times of website visits.

We use "cookies" to store and collect information regarding your usage of the site. Cookies are small pieces of information stored by the browser on your computer's hard drive. They send information stored on them back to our web server when you access our site. It helps us to know what you are viewing on our sites, and how you navigate around the sites, which ultimately helps us make improvements to the sites. If you would like to know more there are some external resources which explain more about cookies and why we have to be clear about how and when they are used. The Information Commissioner's Office is a good place to start: https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/online/cookies/ or http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ .

Our Sites may use cookies (such as HTTP, HTML5 and Flash cookies) as well as other types of local storage (such as browser-based or plugin-based local storage). Some of these cookies may be placed by third parties such as our service providers. Your browser may tell you how to be notified when you receive certain types of cookies and how to restrict or disable certain cookies. You also may be able to delete your Flash cookies or adjust your Flash cookie settings by visiting the Adobe Flash Website Storage Settings Panel and Global Storage Settings Panel. Please note, however, that without cookies you may not be able to use all of the features of our Sites or other websites and online services.

How We Use the Information We Obtain

We may use the information described above for the following purposes to:

We also may use the information in other ways for which we provide specific notice at the time of collection. We will only process your Personal Data as necessary so that we can pursue the purposes described above. Where we process your Personal Data for our legitimate interests as a business, we do so only where we have concluded that our processing does not prejudice you or your privacy in a way that would override our legitimate interest in pursuing those purposes. When we collect Personal Data from you, unless indicated otherwise, you should assume that, if we ask you for information, we need it for our business or compliance purposes. In limited circumstances, we are required to collect Personal Data to comply with a legal.

If you are a former employee, worker, contractor or member of EC UK, we will continue to process your Personal Data for a reasonable period following the end of your employment or engagement for our legitimate business and / or our legal compliance purposes and / or for the establishment or defence of a legal claim. Further, in some instances, we may process your data to perform our obligations under the contract between us (e.g. to pay you your final salary payment after your termination date). We only carry out such processing where we have concluded that our processing does not prejudice you or your privacy in a way that would override our legitimate interests in pursuing those purposes. Your data will be retained and deleted in accordance with our retention policies and procedures.

Information We Disclose to Others

We do not disclose Personal Data we obtain about you through the Sites, except as described in this Online Privacy Notice. We may share your Personal Data with our affiliates and subsidiaries. We may also share Personal Data with service providers who perform services on our behalf based on our instructions. We do not authorize these service providers to use or disclose the information except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or comply with legal requirements.

We also may disclose information about you:

Retention and Deletion of your Information

We intend to keep your Personal Data accurate and up-to-date. We will delete the information that we hold about you when we no longer need it. We will retain your information in line with our retention policies and, in any event, for no longer than is necessary given the purpose for which it was collected, after which it will be deleted or anonymized.

Note that we may retain some limited information about you (even when we know that you have left the organisation that you represent) so that we can maintain a continuous relationship with you if and when we are in contact with you again.

How We Protect Personal Data

We maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards designed to protect Personal Data we obtain through the Sites against accidental, unlawful or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use.

Links To Other Websites

Our Sites may provide links to other websites for your convenience and information. These websites may operate independently from us. Linked websites may have their own privacy notices or policies, which we strongly suggest you review. To the extent any linked websites are not owned or controlled by us, we are not responsible for their content, any use of the websites, or the privacy practices of the websites.

Updates To Our Online Privacy Notice

This Online Privacy Notice may be updated periodically and without prior notice to you to reflect changes in our Personal Data practices. We will post the updated version on the Sites and indicate at the top of the Notice when it was most recently updated.

How To Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments about this Online Privacy Notice, or if you would like us to update information we have about you or your preferences, please email us at info@earthcapital.uk.

This website has been issued and approved as a financial promotion pursuant to Section 21 of the Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 by Earth Capital UK Limited. Earth Capital UK is authorised and regulated by the FCA under firm reference number 221604.

 

This website is intended solely for use by persons who meet the requirements for being a professional client in accordance with rule COBS 3.5 of the Financial Conduct Authority (“FCA”) Handbook and who are resident in the UK. Persons outside the UK should place no reliance on the contents of this website.  Earth Capital UK has taken all reasonable care to ensure that this website is fair, clear and not misleading but the statements of opinion or belief contained in this document regarding future events constitute Earth Capital UK's own assessment and interpretation of information available to it and no representation is made that such statements are correct.  The contents of this website is for information purposes only and is not intended to be, and should not be construed as, an offer or recommendation to buy or sell investments. The information on this website refers to investments in unlisted companies, which place capital at risk.  Earth Capital UK cannot provide financial, tax or legal advice and the information on this website should not be construed as such.  Investors should seek advice from a professional financial, tax or legal adviser, as appropriate. An application for any investment or service referred to in this website should only be made on the basis of the offer document or other applicable terms relating to the specific investment or service.

 

Under no circumstances should any information in this website be copied, reproduced or distributed without the express prior written consent of Earth Capital UK. By using this site, you should be aware that we may disclose any information that we hold about you to any regulatory authority to which we are subject, or to any person or entity we are legally obliged to disclose such information to.